Unemployment in CR drops by 0.4 pts to 7.5 pct in May

published:

updated:
09.06.2014 10:26

Prague - Unemployment in the Czech Republic dropped to 7.5 percent in May from 7.9 percent in April, and the number of unemployed people fell to 549,973 in May from 574,908 in the previous month thanks to an economic recovery, the Employment Office said today.

foto

Úřad práce, úředník, razítko, formulář - ilustrační foto. CTK ANDREE-NOELLE POT, KEYSTONE

The decline was slightly higher than analysts' expectations.

Unemployment will probably continue to fall in the months to come thanks to a reviving economy, the Employment Office said.

Unemployment in the Czech Republic has been falling since January when it reached 8.6 percent. A total of 629,274 people were without a job then, which was the highest number in history.

Vývoj míry nezaměstnanosti v Česku od kvěna 2013 do května 2014

The number of job vacancies has been increasing since January. In May, employers offered 48,023 jobs, 3,777 more month-on-month.

The number of advertised vacancies has been increasing thanks to seasonal work as well as an overall economic recovery in the Czech Republic, the Employment Office said.

"Employers believe their orders are likely to increase or stabilise in the next period. It means this trend should continue in the months to come," Employment Office head Marie Bilkova said.

The highest unemployment of 11.3 percent was recorded in the Ustecky region again in May. However, the rate dropped by 0.3 percentage points compared with April.

The second-highest unemployment of 10 percent was in the Moravskoslezsky region.

In contrast, unemployment was the lowest in Prague, where it reached 5.3 percent. The second-lowest unemployment rate of 5.6 percent was recorded in the Plzensky region.

All 77 districts of the Czech Republic recorded a month-on-month drop in unemployment in May.

The fastest declines were reported by the districts of Prachatice, Jindrichuv Hradec and Pisek, where unemployment dropped by more than 10 percent.

The lowest unemployment was recorded in the Prague - East district, where the rate reached 3.4 percent.

Unemployment did not exceed 5 percent also in the districts of Mlada Boleslav, Pelhrimov, Prague - West, Rokycany, Benesov, Plzen - South, Rychnov nad Kneznou and Prachatice.

The highest unemployment was recorded in the district of Most (13.3 percent), followed by Bruntal (12.8 percent) and Usti nad Labem (12.6 percent) in May.

The jobless rate was the same or higher than the national average in 35 districts in May, according to the Employment Office.

There were 11.5 applicants for a vacancy in May. The rate was the highest in the districts of Karvina (40.7 applicants for a vacancy), Bruntal (40.5 applicants), Sokolov (29.5 applicants), Usti nad Labem (28.9 applicants) and Litomerice (28.6 applicants).

According to data from Europe's statistical office Eurostat, used for international comparison, unemployment in the Czech Republic remains below the European average.

According to the Employment Office, unemployment in the Czech Republic calculated by Eurostat's methodology reached 6.2 percent in April, while the average rate in the EU-28 was 10.6 percent.

Unemployment in CR's regions in May:

RegionTotal number of job applicants:Share of unemployed on population (in percent):
Prague45,8745.3
Stredocesky57,9426.5
Jihocesky27,9356.3
Plzensky22,4005.6
Karlovarsky17,4058.2
Ustecky62,96011.0
Liberecky24,6078.1
Kralovehradecky24,4356.5
Pardubicky22,5456.3
Vysocina23,6976.7
Jihomoravsky65,8808.2
Olomoucky39,1318.8
Zlinsky29,5747.3
Moravskoslezsky85,58810.0
CR total549,9737.5

Source: CR's Employment Office

Written by:
www.ctk.cz

Tags:
More from "News in English"
Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement
Summit v Bělorusku
Summit v Bělorusku

Summit prezidentů Ruska, Běloruska, Kazachstánu, Ukrajiny a diplomacie EU

Ukrajinská krize
Ukrajinská krize

Porošenko hovoří o ruském vpádu na Ukrajinu
Fotogalerie

Velikost textu: a a A